Austra
Sunday, September 17 • In association with RIVERFEST

Austra

$20 advance • Door at 8 PM • 19+
Live Music

Events

DJ Nights

Every Friday Night

Fresh Fade

with DJs Flash & Surreal
The best in old school hip hop & party jams
$5 at the door
Door at 10 PM
19+

Guest List


Global Warming Saturdays

Every Saturday Night

Global Warming

with DJ 88, Attila the Spun, DJ Froyo & DJ JoshChong
EDM hits, hip hop, trap, reggae, retro & all your favourites
$5 at the door
Door at 10 PM
19+

Guest List


Sierra / Witches of God

Saturday, August 5

Sierra / Witches of God Tour

with special guests KILLFAST & The AxeLords of Zanzibar
$10 advance
Door at 7 PM - early show
19+

Tickets


Sheavy

Thursday, August 10

Sheavy

with special guest Hawkeyes
$10 advance & at the door
Door at 8 PM
19+


king creosote + michael johnston

Wednesday, August 16

king creosote +
michael johnston

with special guests Norman Blake & Andy Maize
$14 advance
Door at 8 PM
19+

Tickets


Future States

Thursday, August 24
WRCMS presents ...

Future States

$10 advance, $5 students, $0 WLU Music students
Door at 8 PM
19+

Tickets


Starlight's Annual Block Party

Sunday, August 27

Starlight's Annual Block Party with Danny Michel

with special guest The Human Rights
$30 advance
Gate at 4 PM
Entrance at 5 Princess Street West, Waterloo
The Human Rights set at 5 PM
Danny Michel set at 7:30 PM
Food by Junior's BBQ
Licensed event 19+

Tickets


Change of Heart

Thursday, September 14

Change of Heart

Celebrate the re-issue of Smile
with special guest Hawkeyes
$14 advance
Door at 8 PM
19+

Tickets


Austra

Sunday, September 17
In association with RIVERFEST ...

Austra

$20 advance
Door at 8 PM
19+

Tickets


Alysha Brilla

Friday, September 29

Alysha Brilla

Album Release
$30 advance, $20 student
Door at 8 PM, show at 8:30 PM
19+

Advance tickets available only at Queen Street Yoga & Orange Monkey

Tickets


Elliott Brood

Thursday, October 26

Elliott Brood

$20 advance
Door at 8 PM
19+

Tickets


Voted
Best Place to Dance & Best Live Music
in the The Community Edition's #BESTOFWR 2016.

Win

Giveaways

Tickets

Enter for your chance to win tickets to the following shows!

Every Thursday at Jane Bond.
Boiler Room
$15 Wellington pitchers with DJ Galac & DJ Ango!

Show

Archive

History

We have hosted some amazing musicians throughout the years.
Here are some of the artists that have performed on our stage!

  1. 54-40

  2. Aidan Knight

  3. Ace Kinkaid

  4. Alvvays

  5. Alysha Brilla

  6. Amelia Curran

  7. Andre Williams

  8. Andy Kim

  9. Andy Shauf

  10. Apostle of Hustle

  11. Ark Analog

  12. Arkells

  13. Attack in Black

  14. Atomic 7

  15. Austra

  16. BadBadNotGood

  17. Bad Manners

  18. Bahamas

  19. Basia Bulat

  20. Barrence Whitfield & The Savages

  21. The Beauties

  22. Bell Orchestre (members of Arcade Fire)

  23. Bharath & This Rhythm Four

  24. Big Country

  25. Big James & The Chicago Playboys

  26. Bionic

  27. Biters

  28. Blue Coupe (members of Alice Cooper & Blue Oyster Cult)

  29. Bob Egan (of Blue Rodeo)

  30. Bob Log III

  31. Bocce

  32. Bombino

  33. Born Ruffians

  34. The Brains

  35. Brendan Canning (of Broken Social Scene)

  36. By Divine Right

  37. Buck 65

  38. Buckwheat Zydeco

  39. Burt Neilson Band

  40. The Candidates

  41. Caribou

  42. Carolyn Mark

  43. C'Mon

  44. Classified

  45. Coeur de Pirate

  46. Cold Specks

  47. Controller Controller

  48. Come On Live Long

  49. The Constantines

  50. Cowboy Junkies

  51. Cuff The Duke

  52. Daddy Long Legs

  53. Dan Mangan

  54. Damo Suzuki Network

  55. Dan Griffin (of Arkells)

  56. Danny Michel

  57. Dayglo Abortions

  58. Dead Flowers

  59. The Dears

  60. Delta Moon

  61. Deltron 3030 (Del the Funky Homosapien, Dan the Automator & Kid Koala)

  62. Derek Hines

  63. Diamond Nights

  64. Diamond Rings

  65. Do Make Say Think

  66. D'Urbervilles

  67. The Diodes

  68. Divine Brown

  69. Drumheller

  70. DJ Czech

  71. DJ Mike Shannon

  72. DJ QBert

  73. DJ Steve Aoki

  74. The Dodos

  75. Dog Bus

  76. Douglas Watson

  77. Dragonette

  78. Drive-By Truckers

  79. Easy Star All Stars

  80. Eccodek

  81. Econoline Crush

  82. Eight & a Half (members of Broken Social Scene & The Stills)

  83. Electric Six

  84. Elephant Stone

  85. Elliott Brood

  86. Elf Power

  87. Emmanuel Jal

  88. Empress Of

  89. The English Beat

  90. Errol Blackwood

  91. Evan Dando (of The Lemonheads)

  92. Fatman Scoop

  93. Five Alarm Funk

  94. Future Villains

  95. The Garifuna Collective

  96. Geoff Berner

  97. Gentleman Reg

  98. Gesundheit

  99. Gold & Youth

  100. The Good Family (members of The Sadies & The Good Brothers)

  101. Grady

  102. The Grapes of Wrath

  103. Greg Keelor (of Blue Rodeo)

  104. Hannah Georgas

  105. Hawksley Workman

  106. Hayden

  107. The Hanson Brothers

  108. Heathers

  109. Hey Ocean!

  110. Heavy Trash

  111. The Hidden Cameras

  112. The High Dials

  113. The Hippy Mafia

  114. Hollerado

  115. Homeshake

  116. Hootenanny

  117. Hot House Flowers

  118. Howie Beck

  119. Islands

  120. J Mascis (of Dinosaur Jr)

  121. Japanther

  122. James Vincent McMorrow

  123. Jason Collett (of Broken Social Scene)

  124. Jay Malinowski (of Bedouin Soundclash)

  125. Jen Militia

  126. Jenn Grant

  127. Jeremy Fisher

  128. Jim Bryson

  129. Jim Gutherie

  130. Joel Plaskett Emergency

  131. Jonatan Gat

  132. Josh Ritter

  133. Julie Doiron

  134. Juliette Lewis

  135. Junior Boys

  136. Justin Rutledge

  137. K'Naan

  138. K-OS

  139. Kate Fenner

  140. Kathleen Edwards

  141. Ken Stringfellow

  142. Kidstreet

  143. Kim Churchill

  144. King Cobb Steelie

  145. King Roller

  146. Kitty Pryde

  147. Kinky Friedman

  148. Khonnor

  149. Knock Knock Ginger

  150. Lazy Lester

  151. Lee Fields & The Expressions

  152. Les Breastfeeders

  153. Lil Debbie

  154. Lindy

  155. Limblifter

  156. Lowell

  157. Lowest of the Low

  158. Luke Doucet & The White Falcon

  159. Magic Giant

  160. Magic Slim

  161. The Mahones

  162. Malajube

  163. Martin Tielli

  164. Martha Wainwright

  165. Matt Costa

  166. Major Maker

  167. Matt Mays

  168. Matthew Barber

  169. Memphis (members of Stars)

  170. Melissa McClelland

  171. The Miniatures

  172. Mo Kenney

  173. Monkey Junk

  174. Most Serene Republic

  175. Mounties (Hawksley Workman, members of Hot Hot Heat, Limblifter & Age of Electric)

  176. Nashville Pussy

  177. Neko Case

  178. Neverending White Lights

  179. No Means No

  180. NQ Arbuckle

  181. Old Reliable

  182. Operators

  183. Otis Clay

  184. Ought

  185. Owen Pallett

  186. The Pack A.D.

  187. The Paper Kites

  188. Paul MacLeod

  189. Peter Elkas Band

  190. Peter Katz

  191. Pick A Piper

  192. Pilate

  193. Plants & Animals

  194. Pork Belly Futures

  195. Priestess

  196. Quique Escamilla

  197. Ra Ra Riot

  198. Revival Dear

  199. Reverend Horton Heat

  200. Rich Aucoin

  201. Richard Buckner

  202. The Ride Theory

  203. The Rheostatics

  204. Rob Szabo

  205. Ron Hawkins & The Do Good Assassins

  206. Ron Sexsmith

  207. Royal Wood

  208. Royce Da 5'9"

  209. The Sadies

  210. Said the Whale

  211. Saigon Hookers

  212. Sam Patch (members of Arcade Fire & Basia Bulat)

  213. Sarah Slean

  214. Sean McCann

  215. Sit Down Servant (Gordie Johnson)

  216. Shad

  217. Shadowy Men on a Shadowy Planet

  218. Shawn Kellerman

  219. Sheezer

  220. Stealing Dan

  221. Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings

  222. Shout Out Out Out Out

  223. The Skints

  224. The Skydiggers

  225. Sleepy Sun

  226. Sloan

  227. SNFU

  228. Snowblink

  229. Spirits

  230. Spookey Ruben

  231. Stars

  232. The Stars Here

  233. The Stills

  234. The Sour Keys

  235. South Rakkas Crew

  236. Steve Earle

  237. Steve Strongman

  238. The Strumbellas

  239. Sunparlour Players

  240. The Super Friendz

  241. Twin Forks

  242. Swollen Members

  243. Teenage Head

  244. Timber Timbre

  245. Third Coast Kings

  246. Too Much Clutch

  247. Tokyo Police Club

  248. Tom Lavin & The Legendary Powder Blues

  249. The Trews

  250. Thrush Hermit

  251. The 24th Street Wailers

  252. Ume

  253. Unintended

  254. The Weber Brothers

  255. Warped 45s

  256. Warsaw Pack

  257. The Weakerthans

  258. Wide Mouth Mason

  259. Will Currie & The Country French

  260. White Cowbell Oklahoma

  261. Whitehorse

  262. Wintersleep

  263. Young Empires

  264. Young Galaxy

  265. Young Rival

  266. Zeus

The best dance party in town.
Global Warming
Every Saturday night! EDM hits, hip hop, reggae, retro & all your favourites!

Uptown

Location

Waterloo

47 King Street North • Waterloo
info@starlightsocialclub.ca

Back to the top of website