Operators
Wednesday, February 17

Operators

with special guest Little Scream • $13 advance • Door at 8 PM • 19+
Live Music

Events

DJ Nights

Every Friday Night

Fresh Fade

with DJs Flash & Surreal
The best in old school hip hop & party jams!
$5 at the door
Door at 10 PM
19+

Guest List


Global Warming Saturdays

Every Saturday Night

Global Warming

with DJs 88, Froyo, Voidoid & Attila the Spun
EDM hits, hip hop, trap, reggae, retro & all your favourites!
$5 at the door
Door at 10 PM
19+

$3.50 drink specials

Guest List


Wednesday, February 17

Operators

with special guest Little Scream
$13 advance
Door at 8 PM
19+

Tickets


Thursday, February 25

Ron Sexsmith

with special guest Kevin Hearn
$25 advance
Door at 8 PM
19+

Tickets


Johnny Diamond

Saturday, February 27

Johnny Diamond

A tribute to Johnny Cash & Neil Diamond
Two sets - Neil's greatest hits & Johnny's early greats!
$10 advance
Door at 7 PM, show at 8 PM
19+

Tickets

Show followed by Global Warming DJs


Tim Heidecker & Neil Hamburger

Thursday, March 3

Tim Heidecker & Neil Hamburger

with special guest The Canadian Romantic
$30 advance
Door at 8 PM
19+

Tickets

Tim Heidecker Bio | Neil Hamburger Bio


KW Comedy Festival

Friday, March 4 & Saturday, March 5

KW Comedy Festival

with Pete Zedlacher, Emily Galati & Scoot Herring
$26 advance, $30 at the door
Door at 7 PM, show at 7:30 PM
19+

Friday Night Tickets

Saturday Night Tickets


Friday, March 11

The Human Rights

ReggaeForRefugees: Crowdfunding & Spring Tour to Support the International Development & Relief Foundation
with special guests The Baudelaires & DJ Friendlyness
$15 advance, $20 at the door
Door at 7 PM, show at 8 PM
19+

Tickets

Fresh Fade DJs to follow the show


Saturday, March 19

A Tribute to Mel Brown & His Music

plus a CD Release Celebration of 'Pop The Gator Live'
featuring ...
The Original Homewreckers with Chris Latta on guitar
Scott & Rosalind Urquhart
Joshua David
Julian Fauth
The Divines
Charity Brown
Miss Angel Brown
with very special guest Denny Freeman
$20 advance
Door at 7 PM, show at 7:30 PM
19+

Tickets

Tickets available at Ticketweb, Orange Monkey Music, Encore Records & Guitar Corner

Global Warming DJs to follow the show


Wednesday, April 13

Aidan Knight

$12 advance
Door at 8 PM
19+

Tickets


Wednesday, April 20

Said the Whale

$20 advance
Door at 8 PM
19+

Tickets


Saturday, April 23

Start Making Sense

A Talking Heads Tribute
$15 advance, $20 at the door
Door at 7 PM, show at 8 PM
19+

Tickets

Global Warming DJs to follow the show


Tuesday, May 17

Jason Collett

Backed by Zeus
with special guest Kalle Mattson
$15 advance
Door at 8 PM
19+

Tickets


Every Tuesday Night at Jane Bond.
Hot Damn!
with DJs 88 & Attila the Spun!

Print

Posters

Archive
Neil Hamburger
BA Johnston
The Operators
The Dilla Edition
The Junior Boys
Johnny Cash & Neil Diamond Tribute
Young Rival
The Sadies
Jane Bond Holiday Hours
Boiler Room Thursdays
New Year's Eve Party
Hot Damn!
Sam Patch
Electric Six
The Fresh Fade Xmas Night Edition
White Cowbell Oklahoma
Lowest of the Low
Halloween Party
Ugly Sweater Party
The Sourkeys
The Paper Kites
Hank
Owen Pallett
The Dears
Empress Of
Labour Day
Alvvays
Joel Hentges
Jennifer Gaunt
Branko Vranic
Jennifer Gaunt
Jennifer Gaunt
Branko Vranic
Joel Hentges
DJ Unkfunk
Trap Tiger
J Mascis
#HBD
Jane Blonde Beer
Hawkeyes
Twin Forks
Holy Thursday
NQ Arbuckle Saint Patrick's Day Poster
NQ Arbuckle Saint Patrick's Day Poster Thumbnail
Jen Castle
Elliot Brood
Neil Zirconium & the Diamonds Are Forever Band
Family Day with DJ 88
Lowell
Shawn Kellerman's End of Christmas Blues Bash
GZA
Mo Kenney
DJ QBert
Zeus
Alvays
Lee Fields & The Expressions
Timber Timbre
Labour Day
Tom Lavin and The Legendary Powder Blues
Electric Six
Third Coast Kings
Kinky Friedman
Detron 3030
Nashville Pussy
Ought
Rich Aucoin
Bob Log III
Hey Ocean
Matthew Barber
Drive-By Truckers
Mounties
The Weber Brothers
Kitty Pryde
Lazy Lester
Evan Dando
The Pack A.D.
The Hanson Brothers
Bry Webb
Secret Broadcast
Pocket City
Silver and Diamonds
Basia Bulat
DJ Czech
Shawn Kellerman
Shad
The 24th Street Wailers
The Hidden Cameras
Jennifer Gaunt
The Brains
New Year's Eve
Hannah Georgas
Heathers
Sleepy Sun
The Weber Brothers
The Lucky and Tamara Peterson Band
Electric Six
Dan Griffin
Bocce
The English Beat

Start your weekend off right.
Fresh Fade
Every friday night! Old school hip hop, party jams & good times!

Win

Giveaways

Tickets

Enter for your chance to win tickets to the following shows!

The best dance party in town.
Global Warming
Every Saturday night! EDM hits, hip hop, reggae, retro & all your favourites!

Show

Archive

History

We have hosted some amazing musicians throughout the years.
Here are some of the artists that have performed on our stage!

  1. 54-40

  2. Aidan Knight

  3. Ace Kinkaid

  4. Alvvays

  5. Alysha Brilla

  6. Amelia Curran

  7. Andre Williams

  8. Andy Kim

  9. Apostle of Hustle

  10. Ark Analog

  11. Arkells

  12. Attack in Black

  13. Atomic 7

  14. Austra

  15. BadBadNotGood

  16. Bad Manners

  17. Bahamas

  18. Basia Bulat

  19. Barrence Whitfield & The Savages

  20. The Beauties

  21. Bell Orchestre (members of Arcade Fire)

  22. Bharath & This Rhythm Four

  23. Big Country

  24. Big James & The Chicago Playboys

  25. Bionic

  26. Biters

  27. Blue Coupe (members of Alice Cooper & Blue Oyster Cult)

  28. Bob Egan (of Blue Rodeo)

  29. Bob Log III

  30. Bocce

  31. Bombino

  32. Born Ruffians

  33. The Brains

  34. Brendan Canning (of Broken Social Scene)

  35. By Divine Right

  36. Buck 65

  37. Buckwheat Zydeco

  38. Burt Neilson Band

  39. The Candidates

  40. Caribou

  41. Carolyn Mark

  42. C'Mon

  43. Classified

  44. Coeur de Pirate

  45. Cold Specks

  46. Controller Controller

  47. Come On Live Long

  48. The Constantines

  49. Cowboy Junkies

  50. Cuff The Duke

  51. Daddy Long Legs

  52. Dan Mangan

  53. Damo Suzuki Network

  54. Dan Griffin (of Arkells)

  55. Danny Michel

  56. Dayglo Abortions

  57. The Dears

  58. Delta Moon

  59. Deltron 3030 (Del the Funky Homosapien, Dan the Automator & Kid Koala)

  60. Derek Hines

  61. Diamond Nights

  62. Diamond Rings

  63. Do Make Say Think

  64. D'Urbervilles

  65. The Diodes

  66. Divine Brown

  67. Drumheller

  68. DJ Czech

  69. DJ Mike Shannon

  70. DJ QBert

  71. DJ Steve Aoki

  72. The Dodos

  73. Dog Bus

  74. Douglas Watson

  75. Dragonette

  76. Drive-By Truckers

  77. Easy Star All Stars

  78. Eccodek

  79. Econoline Crush

  80. Eight & a Half (members of Broken Social Scene & The Stills)

  81. Electric Six

  82. Elliott Brood

  83. Elf Power

  84. Emmanuel Jal

  85. Empress Of

  86. The English Beat

  87. Errol Blackwood

  88. Evan Dando (of The Lemonheads)

  89. Fatman Scoop

  90. Five Alarm Funk

  91. Future Villains

  92. The Garifuna Collective

  93. Geoff Berner

  94. Gentleman Reg

  95. Gesundheit

  96. Gold & Youth

  97. The Good Family (members of The Sadies & The Good Brothers)

  98. Grady

  99. The Grapes of Wrath

  100. Greg Keelor (of Blue Rodeo)

  101. Hannah Georgas

  102. Hawksley Workman

  103. Hayden

  104. The Hanson Brothers

  105. Heathers

  106. Hey Ocean!

  107. Heavy Trash

  108. The Hidden Cameras

  109. The High Dials

  110. The Hippy Mafia

  111. Hollerado

  112. Homeshake

  113. Hootenanny

  114. Hot House Flowers

  115. Howie Beck

  116. Islands

  117. J Mascis (of Dinosaur Jr)

  118. Japanther

  119. James Vincent McMorrow

  120. Jason Collett (of Broken Social Scene)

  121. Jay Malinowski (of Bedouin Soundclash)

  122. Jen Militia

  123. Jenn Grant

  124. Jeremy Fisher

  125. Jim Bryson

  126. Jim Gutherie

  127. Joel Plaskett Emergency

  128. Jonatan Gat

  129. Josh Ritter

  130. Julie Doiron

  131. Juliette Lewis

  132. Junior Boys

  133. Justin Rutledge

  134. K'Naan

  135. K-OS

  136. Kate Fenner

  137. Kathleen Edwards

  138. Ken Stringfellow

  139. Kidstreet

  140. Kim Churchill

  141. King Cobb Steelie

  142. King Roller

  143. Kitty Pryde

  144. Kinky Friedman

  145. Khonnor

  146. Knock Knock Ginger

  147. Lazy Lester

  148. Lee Fields & The Expressions

  149. Les Breastfeeders

  150. Lindy

  151. Limblifter

  152. Lowell

  153. Lowest of the Low

  154. Luke Doucet & The White Falcon

  155. Magic Giant

  156. Magic Slim

  157. The Mahones

  158. Malajube

  159. Martin Tielli

  160. Martha Wainwright

  161. Matt Costa

  162. Major Maker

  163. Matt Mays

  164. Matthew Barber

  165. Memphis (members of Stars)

  166. Melissa McClelland

  167. The Miniatures

  168. Mo Kenney

  169. Monkey Junk

  170. Most Serene Republic

  171. Mounties (Hawksley Workman, members of Hot Hot Heat, Limblifter & Age of Electric)

  172. Nashville Pussy

  173. Neko Case

  174. Neverending White Lights

  175. No Means No

  176. NQ Arbuckle

  177. Old Reliable

  178. Otis Clay

  179. Ought

  180. Owen Pallett

  181. The Pack A.D.

  182. The Paper Kites

  183. Paul MacLeod

  184. Peter Elkas Band

  185. Peter Katz

  186. Pick A Piper

  187. Pilate

  188. Plants & Animals

  189. Pork Belly Futures

  190. Priestess

  191. Quique Escamilla

  192. Ra Ra Riot

  193. Revival Dear

  194. Reverend Horton Heat

  195. Rich Aucoin

  196. Richard Buckner

  197. The Ride Theory

  198. The Rheostatics

  199. Rob Szabo

  200. Ron Hawkins & The Do Good Assassins

  201. Ron Sexsmith

  202. Royal Wood

  203. The Sadies

  204. Saigon Hookers

  205. Sam Patch (members of Arcade Fire & Basia Bulat)

  206. Sarah Slean

  207. Sean McCann

  208. Sit Down Servant (Gordie Johnson)

  209. Shad

  210. Shadowy Men on a Shadowy Planet

  211. Shawn Kellerman

  212. Sheezer

  213. Stealing Dan

  214. Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings

  215. Shout Out Out Out Out

  216. The Skydiggers

  217. Sleepy Sun

  218. Sloan

  219. SNFU

  220. Snowblink

  221. Spirits

  222. Spookey Ruben

  223. Stars

  224. The Stars Here

  225. The Stills

  226. The Sour Keys

  227. South Rakkas Crew

  228. Steve Earle

  229. Steve Strongman

  230. The Strumbellas

  231. Sunparlour Players

  232. The Super Friendz

  233. Twin Forks

  234. Swollen Members

  235. Timber Timbre

  236. Third Coast Kings

  237. Too Much Clutch

  238. Tokyo Police Club

  239. Tom Lavin & The Legendary Powder Blues

  240. The Trews

  241. Thrush Hermit

  242. The 24th Street Wailers

  243. Ume

  244. Unintended

  245. The Weber Brothers

  246. Warped 45s

  247. Warsaw Pack

  248. The Weakerthans

  249. Wide Mouth Mason

  250. Will Currie & The Country French

  251. White Cowbell Oklahoma

  252. Whitehorse

  253. Wintersleep

  254. Young Empires

  255. Young Galaxy

  256. Young Rival

  257. Zeus

A lot of people asked me why I would play here;
and I said why wouldn't I play here?!
James Vincent McMorrow

Uptown

Location

Waterloo

47 King Street North • Waterloo
info@starlightsocialclub.ca

Google Map

Back to the top of website